Wednesday, September 10, 2008

12 hours

We are twelve hours from the egg retrieval and honestly, I can't seem to think about anything else. When Nick and I both came in from work today, we had the following conversation

Me: So, how many eggs do you think they will get tomorrow?

Nick: Doc said around twenty, right?

Me: Um...YEAH, but what do YOU think?

Nick: I am going to go with...around twenty.

Me: How many do you think will fertilize??

Nick: I have no idea...

Me: haven't you been thinking about it all day?

Nick: No...I don't think it would help...just gotta wait and see. Do you wanna order a pizza?

Me: *rolls eyes*...then realized I had no desire to start cooking, and agree to pizza

So...I am kinda alone on an island of my own thoughts. He will talk about it if I keep talking, but honestly I can't seem to get my thoughts to come out into words that sounds much better than, "guess we gotta wait and see...". I am worried about the number of eggs and the OHSS, but I am also worried about the egg quality. We know that endometriosis can damage your eggs, so...it's a concern. I am worried about them fertilizing, and then dividing, and then making it to transfer, and THEN making it to BABIES. Part of me wants to believe it is all going to work, and the other part can barely see that as a possibility. I am so ready to get this started. We are so ready to be parents. I just hope I can sleep tonight and that tomorrow we get a good start to our eventual family.

***I will plan on at least posting the number of eggs we retrieved at some point tomorrow. Not sure if I will be up for more than that, but I am sure I can get some numbers out there for you guys! Thanks for all you amazing support! Not sure how I would do it without you.***

10 comments:

  1. So... how long before you KNOW? Tomorrow they take eggs and then what? WHAT HAPPENS?!

    LOL! Sorry... :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. It is all very overwhelming. Try to take it one day at a time. Good luck with your retrieval!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Good Luck!! Cory never wants to talk a subject into the ground either, must be a guy thing:)

    ReplyDelete
  4. I hear you. It's so tough. I know I haven't slept more than 3 night in a row since our retrieval beause of thoughts that.

    Good luck with retrieval!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Remember what I said on the phone last night? A BREEEEEZE! (And since I confirmed this, it HAS to be true.)

    Good luck!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Remember what I said on the phone last night? A BREEEEEZE! (And since I confirmed this, it HAS to be true.)

    Good luck!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Good luck with the retrieval! I hope you'll get lots of good eggs :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. It's already been done! Thinking about your right now... Can't wait to hear about the update.

    Oh, I imagine my Nick will be the same sort of way. I don't know, maybe it's also a defense mechanism?

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin